Results and Points

 ***Attention racers and car clubs competing for points:
To have your points added to the leader boards, you MUST email your info  (name, or club name, race rounds or club classes won, plus event  competed at directly to cliff@importfaceoff.net within ONE WEEK after each event that you compete at. If you do not  email IFO with your winning info within a week after an event, your  points may not be added.

2020 Heads Up Race Points Championship presented by www.LightningMotorsports.com
Racers will receive 10 points for each elimination round won  for one class only at each 2020 event. One champion will be chosen for classes (FWD/FIS/11.5) and one for classes (AMP/AMS/OL/FIP) for 3  different colored regions (see map). In the event of a points tie,  winners will be determined by furthest total distance traveled for the  season. Winners must run elimination rounds at a minimum of 3 events.  Points go towards your home town region. Due to vehicle build and travel differences, the BR class is no longer eligible for points championship.  
 

All race points winners will receive FREE race and crew entry (limit 3)  to any future IFO event FOR LIFE.  If you've already won an IFO points championship in the past, you may give your newly won free race for life pass to another racer of your choice. Overall points winner will receive  $2000 courtesy of LIGHTNING MOTORSPORTS.
 

2020 CAR CLUB POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP:
Car clubs will receive 10 points for competing, 20 points for winning  Best Club Participation, OR (not and) 30 points for Best Club  Representation at all 2020 IFO events. Champions will be chosen for 3  different colored regions (see map). Each regional Champion must compete  at a minimum of 3 events throughout the year. Champions will receive  $1000 each! In the event of a points tie, winners will be chosen by over  all club representation. Points go towards your home town region.  Minimum 3 team entries required per event to be eligible for car club  points and trophies.
 

------------------------------------------------------
 

***Any mistakes, please let IFO know at hybridentertainment78@yahoo.com
***All points go towards your home town region
 

RACE POINTS STANDINGS
 

WEST (orange) FIS/FWD/11.5

140 points - Aaron Tomosada

60 points - Matt Kunick

50 points -  Christopher Rovillos 

30 points - Tanner Bruce, Mike Schwichow

 

WEST (orange) OL/AMP/AMS/FIP

40 points - Sean Tomosada
 

EAST (blue) FIS/FWD/11.5/BR
 

EAST (blue) OL/AMP/AMS/FIP
 

CENTRAL (green) FIS/FWD/11.5/BR

30 points - Enrique Martinez, Erik Tirado

20 points - Edward Brown 
 

CENTRAL (green) OL/AMP/FIP

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

CAR CLUB POINTS STANDINGS
 

WEST (orange) 

100 points - Team Hybrid
 

EAST (blue)
 

CENTRAL (green)

10 points - Team Square One
 

***Any mistakes, please let IFO know at hybridentertainment78@yahoo.com 

image2

2020 RESULTS

  

RESULTS FROM JANUARY 5TH, 2020 TUCSON, AZ IMPORT FACE-OFF AT TUCSON DRAGWAY


CAR SHOW WINNERS

Best Civic 2nd - Jose Duran

Best Civic 1st - Chris Thomas

Best Other Honda 1st - Mason Hemphin

Best Acura 2nd - Jason Krenek

Best Acura 1st - Trent Streeter

Best Mitsubishi - Francisco Flores

Best Nissan - Melaney Harrison 

Best Toyota - Nicole Cardinal 

Best Scion – Cameron Cocalis

Best FRS/BRZ/86 - Tyler Weber

Best Mazda - Rick Reyes

Best Subaru - Paige Hanton 

Best Korean – Carlos Morales

Best Old School - Bronson Grant

Best Domestic Sport Compact - Jason Terry

Best Domestic Car - Ricardo Ortiz

Best Euro - John Osmundson 

Best Female Entry – Melanie Harrison 

Best Luxury - Geoff Izuno

Besti Infiniti- Victor Castro

Best Exotic – Jaron Giltran

Best Lowrider -James Dudderan

Best Import Truck – Tim Roninger

Best Domestic Truck/SUV - Michael Guevarer

Best Stance - Alex Medrano

Best Bike - Alan Odgers

Best Display - Chris Thomas

Best Interior - Chris Lo

Best ICE - Chicago

Best Paint/Finish - Jose Flores

Best Engine Bay - Alex N

Best Club Participation - NVUS 

Best Club Representation - Harisson 

Best of Show - Randy Riggs 

Added Classes

Judge’s Choice - Jackson Biaggi 

---------------------------------------

  

RESULTS FROM JANUARY 26TH, 2020FONTANA, CA IMPORT FACE-OFF AT AUTO CLUB DRAGWAY
 

RACE WINNERS
FWD presented by Competition Clutch
Winner - # 712 Anthony Di Nallo ET - 8.66 MPH - 171.62
R/U - # 110X Daniel Comorso ET - 9.37 MPH - 153.49


ALL MOTOR PRO

Winner - # 4010 Axel Mata ET - 10.57 MPH - 123.32

R/U - # 710T Sean Tomasada
 

FORCED INDUCTION SPORT presented by Insane Shafts
Winner - # 7007 Joshua SpanglerET -10.89 MPH - 132.48
R/U - #4003 Phillip Choy
 

BRACKET presented by Hondata
Winner - # 501 Kevy Kev ET - 12.22 MPH - 96.56
R/U - # 4013 Joey Valencia ET - 14.36 MPH - 99.64
 

OUTLAW presented by Klutch Wheels
Winner - # 717V ET - 8.33 MPH - 166.19

 11.5 INDEX
Winner – # 7025 Jose Gonzalez ET - 11.69 MPH - 120.02

R/U - # 402 Frank Gonzales ET - 11.51 MPH - 99.82
 

FORCED INDUCTION PRO presented by Highend Autosports
#1 Qualifier - # 743B ET - 9.69 MPH - 146.10
 

CAR SHOW WINNERS
Best Civic 2nd - David Carreon
Best Civic 1st - Jay Ovid
Best Other Honda 1st - Orlando Carreon
Best Acura 2nd - Marcos Montenegro
Best Acura 1st - Oscar Macal
Best Mitsubishi - Daniel Montenegro
Best Nissan - Patrick Soliman
Best Toyota - Janet Fujimoto
Best Scion –Bo

Best FRS/BRZ/86 - Jose Contreras
Best Mazda - Phil Monzak
Best Subaru - Daniel
Best Korean –William Chang

Best Old School - Migel Armas
Best Domestic Sport Compact - Hugo Mendoza
Best Domestic Car - Brian Garin
Best Euro - Josh Linburg

Best BMW - Jonathan Huang
Best Female Entry –Linda Nino

Best Luxury - Ramiro Sanglo
Best Exotic –Anthony Nino

Best Lowrider - Scott Shin
Best Import Truck – Orlando Carreon 

Best Domestic Truck/SUV - Briditte Pico
Best Stance - John Quidilla
Best Display - Denise Long
Best Interior - Devin Angulo
Best ICE - Joseph Warasky
Best Paint/Finish - Victor
Best Engine Bay - Victor Castro
Best Club Participation - Hybrid
Best Club Representation - R Rydes
Best of Show - Randy Riggs
 

Added Classes
Judge’s Choice - Ravi 

 - Jon Urban 

-----------------------------------------------  

RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 9TH, 2020 IMPORT FACE-OFF AT GAINESVILLE 

RACEWAY


CAR SHOW WINNERS

Best Civic 2nd - Brian Heusinger

Best Civic 1st - Angie Delise

Best Other Honda - Ryan Thompson

Best Acura 2nd - Stephanie Ramos

Best Acura 1st - Panda

Best Mitsubishi - Danielle Fain

Best Nissan - Roger Lopes

Best Toyota - Tyler and Danny

Best Scion – Virginia 

Best FRS/BRZ/86 - Ethan Merrow

Best Mazda - Tom Barker

Best Subaru - Brian Wright

Best Korean – Angel Luna 

Best Old School - Vinny Inglese 

Best Domestic Sport Compact - Mike Mirando 

Best Domestic Car - Lionel Smallwood

Best Euro - Cal Willis 

Best Female Entry – Karla Diaz

Best Luxury - Mad Panda 

Best Exotic – Dennis Nguyen 

Best Lowrider -Tyler Miller 

Best Domestic Truck/SUV - Devin Morris 

Best Stance - Areli Cruz

Best Bike - Melarus Sylvester 

Best Display - Blue Jay

Best Interior -Ashley Asturi 

Best ICE - Elevate Party Van

Best Paint/Finish - Robert M

Best Engine Bay - Leo Fazzari 

Best Club Participation - Team Lenso 

Best Club Representation - Junior 

Best of Show - “White Mike” Anderson 

Added Classes

Judge’s Choice - Anthony Sharpe

- Danielle Wilson 


--------------------------------  

RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 16TH, 2020 BAKERSFIELD, CA IMPORT FACE-OFF AT AUTO CLUB 

FAMOSA RACEWAY


CAR SHOW WINNERS

Best Civic 2nd - Rudy Velasco

Best Civic 1st - Along Kong 

Best Other Honda - Abraham Rebolledo

Best Acura 2nd - Marcus Gurrola 

Best Acura 1st - Larry D

Best Mitsubishi - Zang Thao

Best Nissan - Cristhian Alarcon

Best Toyota - William Chang

Best Scion 2nd - Anthony Carranza

Best Scion 1st– Dennis Matsunaga

Best FRS/BRZ/86 - Pablo

Best Mazda - William Chang

Best Subaru - Douglas Rodriguez

Best Korean 2nd - Andy Kim 

Best Korean 1st – William Chang 

Best Old School - Victor Gaimbo 

Best Domestic Sport Compact - Jonathan Tabiola 

Best Domestic Car - Anthony Nino 

Best Euro - Joseph Kraus 

Best Female Entry – Linda Nino 

Best Luxury - Hoai Riggs

Best Z/G car - Victor Castro 

Best Exotic – Aaron Thao

Best Import Truck – Robert Sinobago 

Best Domestic Truck/SUV - Chris Bailey 

Best Stance - Ludger Quicho 

Best Display - Juan Lepe 

Best Interior -Anthony C

Best ICE - Kristine Ayers

Best Paint/Finish - Jessie Deleon 

Best Engine Bay - Along Kong 

Best Club Participation - Evince 

Best Club Representation - R Rydes 

Best of Show - Randy Riggs 


--------------------------------

  

RESULTS FROM FEBRUARY 23RD, 2020 JUPITER, FL IMPORT FACE-OFF AT PALM BEACH 

INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY


RACE WINNERS

FWD presented by Competition Clutch

Winner - #5981 Dennis Nevarez ET - 8.14 MPH - 185.82

R/U - #1355 Jerry Medina ET - 8.66 MPH - 172.32


FORCED INDUCTION SPORT presented by Insane Shafts

Winner - # 2491 Carlos Soriano. ET - 9.47 MPH - 151.29


BRACKET presented by Hondata

Winner - # 280A Ed Nunez ET - 9.72 MPH - 120.12

R/U - #7299 Hector Juan ET - 11.45 MPH - 109.48


OUTLAW presented by Klutch Wheels

Winner - # 239 Jorge Cofresi ET - 8.99 MPH - 107.53

R/U – #7483 Pedro Gonzalez


11.5 INDEX 

Winner – #0517 Luis Mazda ET - 11.72 MPH - 79.45

R/U - #8053 Roberto Ramirez ET - 11.57 MPH - 117.57


FORCED INDUCTION PRO presented by Highend Autosports

Winner - # 2126 Crystal Packard ET - 7.73 

R/U - # Lowell Simmons


ALL MOTOR 

Winner- # 1206 Albery Castillo ET - 11.16 MPH - 121.29

R/U - #5432 Chris Moutran ET - 11.60 MPH - 116.68


CAR SHOW WINNERS

Best Civic 2nd - “aka Brent”

Best Civic 1st - Miguel Rodriguez

Best Other Honda - Jimmy Clavijo

Best Acura 2nd - Ricardo Perez

Best Acura 1st - Alfredo Rios

Best Mitsubishi - Ray Fernandez

Best Nissan - Amrit

Best Toyota 2nd - Dinesh

Best Toyota 1st - Daryl Seepersad

Best Scion – Blue Jay

Best FRS/BRZ/86 2nd - Juan Munoz

Best FRS/BRZ/86 1st- Jennie Crumpler

Best Mazda - Jofrank Nolasco

Best Subaru - Erik Lagos

Best Korean 2nd - Gorge Aldecon 

Best Korean 1st – Stan

Best Old School - William Aguillon

Best Domestic Car - Manny Nalasco 

Best Euro - Victor Abreu

Best Female Entry – Jazmina 

Best Luxury - Roger James 

Best Exotic – Jorge Montenegro 

Best Lowrider - Nick Leon 

Best Import Truck – Jose Orozco

Best Domestic Truck/SUV - Craig Thompson

Best Stance - Victor Velez

Best Display - Platano Music

Best Interior - Shane Moon

Best ICE - Bobby Persad

Best Paint/Finish - Bobby Persad

Best Engine Bay - Freddy Rosario

Best Club Participation - Underground 

Best Club Representation - JBM Motorsports

Best of Show - Phil Nokturnal 

Judge’s Choice - 

Heather and the Wolfpack 


--------------------------------------


  

RESULTS FROM MARCH 1ST, 2020 BAYTOWN, TX IMPORT FACE-OFF AT HOUSTON RACEWAY PARK
 

RACE WINNERS
FWD presented by Competition Clutch
Winner - #0728 Jacknel Vidal ET 9.61 MPH 164.24
R/U - #158 David A ET 12.37 MPH 118.89
 

FORCED INDUCTION PRO presented byHighend Autosports
Winner - #430 Randy Rodriguez ET 9.33 MPH 150.50
R/U - #105 Zachary Walton ET 9.37 MPH 145.44
 

ALL MOTOR PRO
Winner - #115 Francisco Figueroa ET 10.40 MPH 124.01
R/U - #D81 Mario Betancourt ET 10.59 MPH 129.26
 

11.5 INDEX
Winner – #103 Kyle Rogers ET 11.53 MPH 115.12

R/U- #121 Juan Rodriguez ET 11.45 MPH 121.15
 

FORCED INDUCTION SPORT
Winner - #106 Zachary Walton ET 9.36 MPH 145.08
R/U - #117 Evol McPherson ET 11.26 MPH 117.47
 

CAR SHOW WINNERS
Best Civic 2nd - Pachi Villalobos
Best Civic 1st - Tommy Layne
Best Other Honda - Javier Marandez
Best Acura 2nd - Ivan Reyes
Best Acura 1st - Johnathan Macias
Best Mitsubishi - DJ Nick M
Best Nissan - Drew King
Best Toyota - Danny Martinez
Best Scion –Chelsie H

Best FRS/BRZ/86 - Vince
Best Mazda - Nic Carrasco
Best Subaru - Garrett Warwick
Best Korean –Joseph Ortiz

Best Old School - Darren Tull
Best Domestic Sport Compact - Jeremy T
Best Domestic Car - David Marche
Best Euro - Alberto Tobias
Best Female Entry –Aireana B

Best Luxury - Stephen Bustos

Best Infiniti - Ernest Umana
Best Exotic –Dave Beacher 

Best Lowrider - Edgar Rojas
Best Import Truck – Matthew Brown 

Best Domestic Truck/SUV - Jake Jesty
Best Stance - Edgar Cabrera 

Best Bike - Jordan Cartillo
Best Display - David Marche
Best Interior - David Wright
Best ICE - Douglas H
Best Paint/Finish - Jake Jesty
Best Engine Bay - Tommy Layne
Best Club Participation - ELUSIVE
Best Club Representation - Do Boys Garage
Best of Show - Anthony Do
 

Judge’s Choice -
Krystal/Lance Clark 


------------------------------


  

RESULTS FROM MARCH 8TH, 2020 CHANDLER, AZ IMPORT FACE-OFF AT WILD HORSE PASS MOTORSPORTS PARK
 

CAR SHOW WINNERS
Best Civic 2nd - Daniel Buffington
Best Civic 1st - Jamie Ochoa
Best Other Honda - Will Watson
Best Acura 1st - Chris Kim

Best Mitsubishi 2nd - Adam Burr
Best Mitsubishi 1st- Hector M
Best Nissan - Jamie Wertz
Best Toyota - Philip Traverse
Best Scion –Zac Fredrickson 

Best FRS/BRZ/86 - Joshua Driscoll
Best Mazda - David M
Best Subaru - Ron Storm
Best Korean –Josh Herb

Best Old School - Daniel Campa
Best Domestic Sport Compact - Blake Foxx
Best Domestic Car - Mike Klenofsky
Best Euro - Al Robinson
Best Female Entry –Steffie 

Best Luxury - Tyson Boothe
Best Exotic –Coy Christmas 

Best Lowrider - Ryan Roger
Best Import Truck – Chris L

Best Domestic Truck/SUV - Raul Gonzalez 

Best Bike - Trevor Lopez
Best Stance - Josh Herb
Best Display - Party Car Jackson
Best Interior -Joe Rogers
Best ICE - Raul Guerrero
Best Paint/Finish - Denise
Best Engine Bay - Jaime Ochoa
Best Club Participation -
Best Club Representation - Team Hybrid
Best of Show - Chris Thomas
 

Judge’s Choice -
Ryan Newsome

Johnathan Sweeney 


--------------------------------


  

RESULTS FROM MARCH 15TH, 2020 LAS VEGAS, NV IMPORT FACE-OFF AT LAS VEGAS MOTOR SPEEDWAY
 

RACE WINNERS
FWD presented by Competition Clutch
Winner - #772 Hector D Cureno ET 8.25 MPH 182.67
R/U - #716 Aaron Tomosade ET 8.48 MPH 176.72
 

FORCED INDUCTION SPORT presented by Insane Shafts
Winner - #307 George Senno ET 9.15 MPH 165.29
R/U - #8007 Robert Garcia ET 20.35 MPH 56.55
 

BRACKET presented by Hondata
Winner - #7003 Teyo Zaragoza ET 14.16 MPH 83.52
R/U - #13X Andrew Cardenas ET 16.94 MPH 79.11
 

ALL MOTOR PRO
Winner - #221 Jerry Caraillo ET 10.03 MPH 135.89
R/U –#710T Sean Tomosada


 11.5 INDEX
Winner – #218 Marcos Leon ET 12.16 MPH 132.48
R/U - #217 Christian Zalazar ET 12.29 MPH 113.14


 FORCED INDUCTION PRO presented by Highend Autosports
Winner - #767 Alberto Casas ET 8.03 MPH 179.30
R/U - #205 Chris Ruark ET 12.16 MPH 109.43
 

CAR SHOW WINNERS
Best Civic 2nd - Javier R
Best Civic 1st - Chris Torres
Best Other Honda - Keoni Tejada
Best Acura 2nd - Eli Baez
Best Acura 1st - Kenneth Patno
Best Mitsubishi - Archie
Best Nissan - Lou Bautista
Best Toyota - Josh Stubstad
Best Scion –Melvin C

Best FRS/BRZ/86 - Jalson Helmick
Best Mazda - Michael L
Best Subaru - Ryan Huang 

Best Old School Import- Chris Malloy 

Best Old School Domestic - Brian Shaw
Best Domestic Sport Compact - Adam G
Best Domestic Car - Tony Nino
Best Euro - Jim Domalski
Best Female Entry –Linda Nino 

Best Luxury - David Tran
Best Exotic –Michal Z

Best Bike - Dante K
Best Import Truck – Armando Davis

Best Domestic Truck/SUV - Wilmar Rivera
Best Stance - Victoria
Best Display - Chelsea P
Best Interior - Alvin B
Best ICE - Floyd Johnson
Best Paint/Finish - Elena P
Best Engine Bay - Kevin Granados
Best Club Participation - Team Hybrid
Best Club Representation - Team Hybrid
Best of Show - Randy Riggs
 

Judge’s Choice -
Vincent Pascual 

Michelle Ross